• Opening Times: Mon - Sat 8.00 - 18.00

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY AND SUPERCHARGED ENERGY

PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. You will be required to give us personal
information (briefly outlined in our Terms and Conditions) so we can supply and ensure continuous
supply of energy to you.
It is important that the information you provide us relates to you, is correct and if any of this
information changes you need to let us know immediately. If you don’t supply us with the required
information or it is incorrect we may not be able to supply our services or correct pricing.
We will collect information from you only when you supply this to us voluntarily or as noted in our
Terms and Conditions. This information will enable us to identify you, includes your name, contact
information, location and billing information. Providing this information will always be optional for
you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide required
information.
We, our service providers or agents collect data about your power consumption. This data is only
linked to the personal information that you have provided in our system. This data does not identify
you personally.
We’ll keep your personal information secure and it’ll be held by us in our customer database in
accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and as set out in our energy supply agreement.
As required by the Privacy Act 1993 we maintain a high standard for the protection of data and
ensure that it is only used for the purposes it is intended.

USE OF DATA AND INFORMATION

We may release your personal information to any network operator or metering equipment provider
that we work with to supply energy to you, if they request it. Otherwise we’ll only release your
personal information and collect other information about you if you authorise us to do this, if we’re
legally required to, or to enable us to:

  • carry out credit checks or otherwise assess your creditworthiness; or
  • advise you of any products or services which we consider may be of interest to you; or
  • conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research; or
  • collect debts; or
  • implement any scheme for the payment of rebates to customers; or
  • provide you with any services you have requested; or
  • share credit information and your payment history with other energy supply companies, either
    directly, indirectly or through credit agencies, for the purpose of those companies carrying out
    credit reference checks in relation to the supply of energy or related services to you.

Supercharged Energy will not sell or reveal information to anyone else unless:

  • Unless it is specifically authorised to do so by you
  • Is required by our service providers as noted in the Terms and Conditions
  • We are legally required to do so; or
  • Such disclosure is required to protect others.
    Examples of where we may use information provided by you, would be to verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password, or you are having logon difficulties with any of our site services.

From time to time we may aggregate and/or de-identify your information to analyse trends,
preferences, and demographics.
We will not use your personal information for any other purposes without your prior permission or
except as required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to know what information we hold in relation to you, or you request correction of any
personal information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us at
accounts@superchargedenergy.co.nz

WEBSITE SECURITY

The Supercharged Energy website has layers of security to protect it against malicious activity,
possible system breaches and unauthorised access to customer data.
While we have been careful to ensure that the content of our website is accurate, Super Charged
Energy gives no warranty (express or implied) as to the accuracy, completeness or non-infringement
of that content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Super Charged Energy excludes all
liability or responsibility to any persons for direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from the
use of our website or from the use of or reliance on any information, advice, opinion,
representation, negligent or otherwise, provided on or made available through our website.
We may change our website and the information on it at any time. The website may not be
continuously available or error free.
The laws of New Zealand govern this website and your use of it. Any rights you may have under the
Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 are not affected by any part of this policy.

COOKIES

Supercharged Energy use cookies to provide a secure, personalised experience on the website. On
this site cookies will never contain or store any information about the user – they’ll simply be used
as an identifier.
This website uses cookies in two different ways:
a) When you’re browsing any part of our site we’ll use a cookie that’s stored on a computer's
hard drive to track where visitors go on the site. The cookie doesn’t allow us to identify any
individual.
b) When you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the website, we'll send you
a secure cookie that’ll only last for the duration of your session. This secure cookie will be
stored in your computer's memory rather than on your hard drive, and it maintains the
security of your session

EMAIL

It is important to note that we cannot always guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any
information that sent over the interned or by email. In accessing and using our website, you accept
that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interception or interference by
third parties.

CHANGES TO POLICY

In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change
this policy at any time. Changes to the policy will take effect at the time the updated policy is
published on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings
with Supercharged Energy, you can contact us at accounts@superchargedenergy.co.nz

WordPress Image Lightbox